Loading...

PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions regarding this policy or any other concerns, you may contact us through info@talentra.net

Talentra takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy is prepared to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have.

Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent. This Privacy Policy tells you Talentra's policies and procedures for the collection, use, and disclosure of information through www.talenta.net (“Site”).

WHAT OUR PRIVACY POLICY COVERS?

This policy covers what personal information the Site collects, how that information is collected, and why we need it. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Users of the Service may be Clients, Job Candidates, or Consultants

While using the Service (whether as a Client, Job Candidate or Consultant), we may require or collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include your name, email address, company address, billing address, and phone number.

  • Identity Verification: We may collect Personal Information, such as your date of birth.
  • Contact details: Information on your name, surname, telephone number, email address and any other data that you provide via platform.
  • Address:Service will collect your address information to match the best Candidates and Clients.
  • Social Media Account Links: In addition to the name, surname and photo data of our consultants, the links of the career site profiles, which are a social media platform, are located on the site interface.
  • Professional Information: Information on Your educational background, your profession, your curriculum vitae, and our obligation status on military service data that when you make a job application within platform.
  • Use of the Website: information on how you use the website, how you open or forward our communications, including information acquired via cookies.

You do not have a statutory obligation to provide us with any information, but you may have a contractual obligation to do so, and if we do not receive certain information from you, then we will not be able to provide our Service to you.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our Company uses cookies in range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in,
  • Understanding how you use our website,
  • Developing our Service,
  • Finding job postings that can meet the demands of job Candidates and our employer Customers,

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

bv There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality: Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
  • Advertising: Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address.
  • Performance an Analytics: These cookies collect information about how you use the website, for example pages you go to and any error messages you experience. These cookies don't gather information that identifies you, they are anonymous and help to improve how the website works.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We may share information about you to provide the Services and for legal and investigative purposes. We may also share your resumes, your address, and the other information (that you give us through the Platform) with Consultants and Customers. As a matter of policy do not sell, rent, share or otherwise distribute any of your personal information to third parties except in certain specific circumstances. Those circumstances are as follows:

  • We receive a court order or other legal demand for your information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can send an e-mail to info@talentra.net

WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED ABOVE

  • To create and manage an account.
  • Much of our processing of Personal Information is for our contractual obligations to our consultants or to take steps at Candidates’ request in anticipation of entering a contract with them.
  • To provide and improve the Service, address your inquiries, process your registration, and for compliance and internal business purposes.
  • For collecting Candidates' applications.
  • To offer the best job opportunities in line with the information in the CVs of job candidates,
  • To administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the corporation or other legal entity you represent.
  • To enforce and comply with the law, including investigating, to protect the property and rights of Talentra or a third party
  • For Our Legitimate Interests.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or in the following circumstances:

Information about Candidates Shared with Clients, Consultants, and Partners of the Talentra: We share information about Candidates including information in CV and work history, location, name -surname, age information with Clients, and Consultants.

As a user when you log in to the platform you can send messages to the other users. The personal data you share via messaging will be shared with the platform users who the user is messaging with.

Service Providers: We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services, or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information to perform these tasks on our behalf.

Legal and Investigative Purposes: Talentra will share information with government agencies as required by law in response to lawful requests by public authorities,

Categories of Personal Information We Collect Categories of Sources Examples of Uses Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information
  • Identifiers (such as account information, name, email address, phone number)
  • You
  • Third Parties (such as Consultants)
  • Providing the Service, including processing your transactions, addressing your inquiries, helping you in using the Service,
  • Fixing and improving the Service
  • Communicating with you
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies,
  • Legal and investigative purposes,
  • Third parties, such as service providers, Clients, Consultants, and government authorities)
  • Current employer (company or organisation), Profile photo,
  • A short bio,
  • CV,
  • You
  • Third Parties (such as Consultants)
  • Providing the Service,
  • Third parties, such as service providers, Clients (where a Candidate makes his/her information available to a Client)
  • Internet or other network or device activity (such as IP address, unique device and app identifiers, browsing history, or other usage data)
  • You
  • Your use of the Service/automatically collected from you
  • Providing the Service, including to process your transactions, address your inquiries, helping you in using the Service,
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating, and responding to possible fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Service, breaches of terms and policies
  • Legal and investigative purposes,
  • Third parties, such as service providers
  • Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you (such as user-generated content, job postings, posts, feedback, messages)
  • You
  • Your use of the Service/automatically collected from you
  • Providing the Service, addressing your inquiries, help you in using the Service,
  • Communicating with you
  • Legal and investigative purposes,
  • Third parties, such as service providers, Clients, government agencies
  • The public if you or other users post content publicly
  • Reference Identifiers (such as name, email address, address, phone number)
  • You
  • Providing the Service,
  • Third parties, such as service providers, Clients, Consultants, and government authorities)

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Talentra may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. If there are substantial changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email.

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

  • Access Personal Information about you, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information.
  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated. In some cases, you can update your personal information within your account by logging in and visiting settings/user settings.
  • Request Deletion, Anonymization or Blocking of your personal information when processing is based on your consent or when processing is unnecessary, excessive, or noncompliant. Note that if your information is deleted, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Service
  • Request Restriction of or Object to our processing of your personal information when processing is non-compliant.
  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information. If you refrain from providing personal information or withdraw your consent to the processing, some features of our Service may not be available.
  • Request data portability and receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us.
  • Be informed about third parties with which your personal information has been shared.
  • Request a review of decisions taken based on automated processing if they may have an impact on data subjects' rights.

TERMS OF USE

Last Updated: 15.06.2022

The Terms of Use deal with the rights and obligations of intellectual right holders, right holders, users and visitors of the products and services offered through this website. The aforementioned website visitors and users agree that they are obliged to comply with these Terms of Use. Otherwise, the persons concerned must immediately terminate their access to the website.

1. Definitions:

User: All natural persons who use the website (whether or not for job search purposes),
Site: The website with the address www.talentra.net,
Consultant: Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd. to mediate recruitment processes. natural person who has a contractual relationship with,
Employer: Real or legal person looking for an employee to employ through the site,
Job Seeker: A real person looking for a job, after clicking on the "Join Talentra" section on the site interface, filling in the relevant sections under the heading "Send CV to Join Talentra" and uploading his/her CV,
User Content: Any material that the user posts, publishes, displays, r otherwise makes available on or through the Site, such as the website messaging board, CVs, information, text, images, messages and other materials,

2. Privacy and Protection of Personal Data:

2.1. Personal data of Job seekers, Consultants, Users and Visitors are processed through the site. You can access the Privacy Notice at any time. Do not forget to read this Notice.

2.2. Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd., is not responsible for the situations arising from the unauthorized or unauthorized use of the data entered/uploaded by the Users on the Site. Any legal and penal liability that may arise from this belongs to the User.

3. Intellectual Property:

3.1. All intellectual property rights, whether registered or unregistered, such as all text, code, graphics, logos, images, trademarks, patents, designs, and methods published by Talentra or on behalf of Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd. and the website subject to this Terms of Use, belong to the legal entity Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd. Reproduction or copying of these without written permission is strictly prohibited.

4.General Provisions:

4.1. Visitors and Users agree that they will only use the website for lawful purposes and that they will not engage in any activity that would infringe the rights of third parties. The legal and penal responsibility for any action taken during the visit and use belongs to the visitor or the User individually.

4.2. It has no responsibility for the materials and User Content made available through the www.talentra.net website. User Content may be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or deceptive. For technical reasons, changes in User Content may take several days to reflect when User content is updated by the User. Talentra can never be held responsible for User Content.

4.3 Talentra may transfer all User Content and other information on the Site to authorized institutions and organizations regarding the operation of the Site in order to fulfill its obligations arising from the legislation or to meet official demands in order to protect itself, its business partners and visitors. Any User that contains official identification information (whether belonging to the User or someone else) such as social security number, passport number, insurance number, driver's license number, immigration number or any similar number, code or identifying information in the CVs that Job Seekers will upload to the website They are prohibited from publishing the content. Publishing such credentials can lead to identity theft and other negative consequences.

4.4. Website functions are designed to keep users aware of job opportunities, provide information about potential candidates, and facilitate communications between Clients, Employers and Job Seekers. If Users violate these terms of use and this situation is noticed by other Users, other Users can reach Talentra through the communication channels on the Site.

4.5. The address information that Job Seekers provide when registering on the Site is processed and shared with Consultants and Employers in order to bring Job Seekers and Employers together.

4.6. Users of Talentra acknowledge that Talentra may use third-party suppliers to create, store, process, analyze and record interactions, transactions, and communications made through the Site, and that the activities of these suppliers are an extension of the Site.

4.7. The use of automated systems or software to extract data from the Site is prohibited. Talentra has the right to take all measures it deems necessary, including taking legal action, without prior notice, regarding the unauthorized use of the Site.

4.8. Job Postings that promote the job are made available through search results or on the Site (“Job Posts”). Job Searching on Talentra is free for Job Seeker(s).

4.9. Talentra is not responsible for the content of job postings.

4.10. When Job Seekers upload a CV file to the Site, they request and authorize the Site or the Consultants to submit the CV to third parties such as Consultants and Employers whom the Site believes will be interested in the CV.

4.11. When you upload a CV to the site, it can share Job Postings with Job Seekers in accordance with the content of these CVs. In addition, the Site can highlight items on your CV that match the Job Posting for you, or it may highlight items for you that are in the Job Posting but not on your CV. This function of the Site does not guarantee that Job Seekers are adequately qualified for the job in question and that they are required to apply.

4.12. Talentra does not guarantee any job interviews or recruitment process. It is the Job Seeker's sole responsibility to verify the validity of the Employer or job offer.

4.13. The job seeker accepts that all the information he/she has given within the scope of his/her resume is correct, valid and up-to-date, and that if Talentra and/or 3rd parties suffer any damage due to their being untrue, incomplete or deceptive/misleading, he/she will indemnify all the damages exactly and immediately, and commits.

4.14. The sharing of personal information by the Job Seeker through his/her resume on the Site shall mean that the said information is consented to be used in a manner determined/deemed appropriate by Talentra within the framework of the legal reasons and purposes explained in the Clarification Text. If the information recorded on the site is used by Consultants and / or third parties and/or the moral rights regulated in the Law on Intellectual and Artistic Works No. 5846 (“FS”) are violated and/or any damage is incurred in any way, the Site has no liability.

4.15. When Talentra provides information to the Employer by Job Seekers (job application, CV, e-mail, etc.), it is not responsible for the use or disclosure of this information by the Employer, and the incidents and interview processes experienced during the recruitment processes.

5. Termination of Services:

5.1. Talentra.net may, in its sole discretion, terminate your account or your use of the Site at any time. You are personally liable for any orders that you place or charges that you incur prior to termination.

5.2. If users violate these Terms of Use, their access to the Site may be stopped. In case of violation of the terms of use, the relevant Visitor/Users are informed about this issue. Relevant Visitors/Users are obliged to immediately stop using the platform based on this notification.

5.3. The Site undertakes to destroy or delete or anonymize the data of the Users (except those that are legally required to be kept), except for the data that is legally required to be kept, upon the request of the User.

6. Limitation of Liability:

6.1. The use of Site is at the user’s own risk. Liability for damages based on the use of this website is excluded, except for such damages that are based on willful intent or gross negligence.

7. Dispute Resolution:

7.1. Turkish law shall apply in the resolution of any dispute arising from the application or interpretation of the Terms of Use. Istanbul Courts and Enforcement Offices are authorized to resolve disputes that may arise from the implementation of this contract.

Talentra Code of Conduct

We act in accordance with the law

We always act ethically and honestly. We cooperate with law enforcement.

Bribery and corruption have no place in our company.

Our company or its employees do not accept bribes for personal gain. We expect high ethical values from those who work on our behalf.

We raise our voice

If we see those who do not follow the rules, we will report them to the appropriate channels.

We help fight financial crime

As a company, we support those who fight against organized financial crimes. We verify the identity of candidates, customers, and business partners.

We avoid conflicts of interest

We avoid conflicts of interest with the businesses of candidates, customers, and business partners.

We work honestly with candidates, customers, and business partners

We deal with complaints quickly, honestly, and respectfully, and we never give misleading information to our candidates, customers, and business partners.

We believe in the confidentiality of personal and corporate information

We believe in personal and corporate privacy unless the law dictates otherwise

We believe in inequality, we respect differences

We respect and treat our colleagues, candidates, customers, and business partners equally, regardless of gender, race, color, ethnicity, marital and family status, age, disability, sexual orientation, and political and religious beliefs. We encourage them to work without discrimination. We work in accordance with international human rights standards. We do not tolerate forced labor and child labor.

We implement our responsibilities towards society and the rulers

We make sure that the information we provide to the public and administrators is correct.

It is our responsibility to provide suitable conditions for working

We provide suitable working conditions, with each employee being responsible for his/her own field.

We fulfill our responsibilities toward the environment

We act with environmental awareness in the use of minimal energy and water.

PRIVACY POLICY WITHIN THE SCOPE OF LAW NO 6698

Last Updated: 15.06.2022

Data Controller ID: Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd.

Contact address: info@talentra.net

For What Purpose Personal Data Will Be Processed:

This privacy policy is about the personal data of the data subject such as Employee, Candidates, Consultants and who visit and use www.talentra.net. Your personal data is processed for the following purposes.

Job Candidates:

PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA PURPOSE OF PROCESSING
ID information;
Name surname,
Date of birth,
Marital status,
Identification number,
Photograph,
Nationality (if written on CV),
  • Execution of Application Processes of Working Candidates,
  • Planning Human Resources Processes,
  • Execution and Supervision of Business Activities,
  • Execution of Communication Activities,
  • Execution of Contract Processes,
Contact information;
E-mail address,
Address,
Contact info,
Mobile number,
  • Execution of Application Processes of Working Candidates,
  • Execution of Communication Activities,
  • Planning Human Resources Processes,
  • Execution and Supervision of Business Activities,
  • Execution of Contract Processes,
  • Placing the Most Appropriate Candidate for the Position,
Personnel Information,
Military Status (if included in CV)
Education Background Details (if included in CV),
Reference Information (if included in the CV),
Diploma Information (if included in CV),
Foreign Language Knowledge (if included in the CV),
Computer Usage Information (if included in CV),
Position/Title Information (if included in CV)
CV Information (if included in the CV),
Work History (if included in CV),
  • Execution of Application Processes of Working Candidates,
  • Planning Human Resources Processes,
  • Execution and Supervision of Business Activities,
  • Execution of Contract Processes,
  • Execution of Wage Policy,
Professional Experience Information,
Diploma information,
Computer usage information (if included in the CV),
foreign language knowledge,
  • Execution of Application Processes of Working Candidates,
  • Planning Human Resources Processes,
  • Execution and Supervision of Business Activities,
  • Execution of Contract Processes,
  • Execution of Wage Policy,
Transaction Security
IP Address Information,
Website Entry and Exit Information,
Messaging Records,
  • Execution of Information Security Processes,
  • Ensuring the Security of Data Controller Operations,

Consultants:

PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA PURPOSE OF PROCESSING
ID information;
Name surname,
Photograph,
  • Execution and Supervision of Business Activities,
  • Execution of Communication Activities,
  • Execution of Contract Processes,
Contact information;
Social media profile links,
  • Execution of Communication Activities,
  • Planning Human Resources Processes,
  • Execution and Supervision of Business Activities,

To Whom Personal Data Can Be Transferred and For What Purpose:

It is our priority not to transfer and disclose personal data. Your CV(s) and personal data you specify here, address and other information in your profile will be shared with Customers (Employers) and Consultants residing in Turkey and/or abroad. Your personal data may be shared with public institutions and organizations and judicial bodies if it is necessary for the establishment/protection. In addition, your personal data may be shared with our lawyers so that we can exercise our right of defense when necessary. The technical experts we work with in the software development and improvement processes may access your personal data for this purpose only when necessary. It is your responsibility to inform your references about the personal data (name, surname, telephone number, institution they work for, position) of your references that you will share with us and obtain their explicit consent if necessary.

The server provides the Microsoft service, and your personal data is stored with your express consent under Article 9/1 of the KVKK.

Your personal data will be kept for the maximum period specified in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed, and in any case, for the statutory limitation periods.

Method and Legal Reason for Processing:

Your data is uploaded to the web-address interface after you fill in the relevant fields under the heading "Send CV to Join Talentra", upload your CV and click the submit button at the aforementioned address. In addition, those who want to communicate through the "Contact" section on our website, fill in the name-surname, e-mail address, telephone information and message sections and click on the "Send Message" button, and they are uploaded to the website interface.

Personal data through the cookies used on our website, as stated in our Cookie Policy, in line with the legitimate interest of improving and improving our website.

While processing your data, we rely on the legal grounds that the processing is necessary for the establishment or performance of a contract and the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, if it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Rights of the Data Subjects:

Within the framework of Article 11 of the KVVK, the data subjects may apply to Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd;

  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data if the reasons requiring it to be processed disappear despite being processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law No. 6698, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • If personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing, it has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.
  • You can send your request regarding the exercise of your above-mentioned rights via the methods specified in the "Data Subjects Application Form" at www.talentra.net or via e-mail to info@talentra.net by filling out the form.

Web Accessibility Statement

Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd. is committed to making their websites accessible to everyone and to delivering a universally accessible user experience. Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd. invested significant resources to help ensure its website is easy to use and accessible to those with disabilities.

Non-accessible Content We’re also working to improve accessibility on older, legacy portions of our website. We’re also aware of the following issues:

  • It is not always possible to skip repeated in the page header in some areas.
  • Images do not have alt-text descriptions and thus cannot be read on the screen reader.
  • Archived PDF files are not fully accessible to screen reader software.
  • Screen readers cannot skip main content in some areas.

Despite our best efforts to make all pages and content on www.talentra.net fully accessible, some contents may not be fully adapted to strictest accessibility standards. This may be result of not having found or identified the most appropriate solutions. We apologize for this inconvenience.

What Are We Doing To Improve Accessibility?

The Talentra Recruitment Consultancy Ltd. is implementing inclusive design for digital products, a methodology that enables all users access to this content and honors the fully range of human diversity. New and updated features and design will adhere to latest company standards. We will design and test the real users gather diverse perspectives.

What To Do If You Cannot Access Parts of This Website?

We welcome suggestions and questions about accessibility of www.talentra.net via online form.

We try to response to comments within 7 business days.

Send Cv